NO. CAAP-13-0001760
[…] Wells Fargo initiated nonjudicial foreclosure proceedings by publishing a notice in a newspaper of general circulation stating that it intended to foreclose on the Property via auction on June 5, 2009. On April 20, 2009, Wells Fargo recorded a Notice of Mortgagee's Intention to Foreclose Under Power of Sale ("Notice") with the Bureau, which stated that Wells Fargo intended to foreclose on the Property via auction on June 5, 2009, and included the time, location, and terms of the sale. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 667-5 (Supp. 2008).
Hawaii Revised Statutes ("HRS") section 667-5 states, in pertinent part:
(a) When a power of sale is contained in a mortgage, and where the mortgagee [or] the mortgagee's successor in interest . . . desires to foreclose under power of sale upon breach of a condition of the mortgage, the mortgagee, [or] successor . . . shall be represented by an attorney who is licensed to practice law in the State and is physically located in the State. The attorney shall:
(1) Give notice of the mortgagee's [or] successor's . . . intention to foreclose the mortgage and of the sale of the mortgaged property, by publication of the notice . . . in a newspaper having a general circulation in the county in which the mortgaged property lies; and
(2) Give any notices and do all acts as are authorized or required by the power contained in the mortgage.
Haw. Rev. Stat. §667-5(a) & (d).
. . . .
(d) Any sale, of which notice has been given as aforesaid, may be postponed from time to time by public announcement made by the mortgagee or by some person acting on the mortgagee's behalf. Upon request made by any person who is entitled to notice pursuant to section 667-5.5 or 667-6, or this section, the mortgagee or person acting on the mortgagee's behalf shall provide the date and time of a postponed auction, or if the auction is canceled, information that the auction was canceled. The mortgagee within thirty days after selling the property in pursuance of the power, shall file a copy of the notice of sale and the mortgagee's affidavit, setting forth the mortgagee's acts in the premises fully and particularly, in the bureau of conveyances.
In its opening brief, Wells Fargo explains that while its servicing agents were attempting to work out a loan modification with Borrower, its attorneys and other agents were proceeding with the foreclosure process.