HITECH HOMES, LLC, Plaintiff, v. TANYA J. BURKE and YON-ALLYN STYLES, Defendants.
[…] Once the moving party has satisfied these standards, the burden shifts to the opponent to rebut that prima facie showing, by producing contrary evidence, in admissible form, sufficient to require a trial of material factual issues(Kaufman V. Silver, 90 NY2d 204; Amatulli V. Delhi Constr. Corp.,77 NY2d 525; Iselin & Co. V. Mann Judd Landau, 71 NY2d 420). In determining the motion, the court must construe the evidence in the light most favorable to the non-moving party(SSBS Realty Corp. V. Public Service Mut. Ins. Co., 253 AD2d 583; Martin V. Briggs, 235 192).
RPAPL §901(1) states that, "A person holding and in possession of real property as joint tenant or tenant in common, in which he has an estate of inheritance, or for life, or for years, may maintain an action for the partition of the property, and for a sale if it appears that a partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners."
Generally, "one who holds an interest in real property as a tenant in common may seek physical partition of the property, or a partition and sale thereof unless it appears that physical partition alone would greatly prejudice the owners of the premises." (Ferguson v.