Hiraoka v. Cnty. of Riverside
[…] Nonetheless, assuming arguendo, without deciding, we shall apply the typical rules of statutory construction.

However, we note that in San Luis Obispo County Employees' Association v. Freeman (1973) 30 Cal.App.3d 511, 516-517, although the appellate court held the county board of supervisors was required to act pursuant to the terms of its own resolutions and guidelines, it interpreted the language of the resolution at issue in light of the board's policy statements in support of the resolutions without discerning whether there was any ambiguity in the resolution itself.
--------

Section 11517, subdivision (c)(2)(E) provides the County may "[r]eject the proposed decision [of the ALJ], and decide the case upon the record, including the transcript, or upon an agreed statement of the parties, with or without taking additional evidence." The pertinent portions of the resolution are as follows: "In the event of a dispute regarding retirement or reinstatement of a sworn local safety officer, where a determination of incapacity is necessary, the Board of Supervisors is required by [sections] 21156 and 11512, as well as the holdings