Hiraoka v. Cnty. of Riverside
[…] The superior court granted reconsideration, vacated its previous order, and ordered the County to comply with the ALJ's decision. The County appeals, arguing the superior court erred in determining that the resolution revoked its statutory authority to reject the ALJ's decision. We reverse the judgment.

Section 11517, subdivision (c)(2)(E) provides, in pertinent part, the County may "Reject the proposed decision, and decide the case upon the record, including the transcript, or upon an agreed statement of the parties, with or without taking additional evidence."

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Plaintiff had his first seizure at the age of 17 when he was diagnosed with epilepsy.