NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The parties are currently awaiting the Japanese court’s decision regarding child custody and Miho’s petition regarding the validity of the divorce decree in Japan. Kyoka remains in Japan.
DISCUSSION
A forum court has discretion to order a forum non conveniens stay. (§ 3427, subd. (a); Marriage of Fox (1986) 180 Cal.App.3d 862, 870.) A trial court’s decision “will not be reversed on appeal absent a clear abuse of discretion.” (In re Marriage of Leonard (1981) 122 Cal.App.3d 443, 469.)
The issue presented in this writ petition is whether California is an inconvenient forum under Family Code section 3427.
Unless otherwise indicated, all further statutory references are to the Family Code.
Section 3427 provides:
“(a) A court of this state has the jurisdiction under this part to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the court’s own motion, or request of another court.
“(b) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including:
“(1) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child.
“(2) The length of time the child has resided outside this state.
“(3) The distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction.
“(4) The degree of financial hardship to the parties in litigating in one forum over the other.
“(5) Any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction.
“(6) The nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child.
“(7) The ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence.
“(8) The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation.
“(c) If a court of this state determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, it shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state and may impose any other condition the court considers just and proper.