5:23-CV-98-BO
[…] N.C. G.S. § 7A-40; see also Hutchison v. Bank of N. Carolina, N.A., 392 F.Supp. 888, 896 (M.D. N.C. 1975) (“[t]he present law and practice in North Carolina courts makes it abundantly clear that the Clerk of Superior Court is a judicial officer and not a mere administrative functionary.”). While Ms. Hinton indicated a desire to have her case heard before a superior court judge ([DE-20] at 1), there is no indication that she attempted to exercise or was prevented from exercising her right to appeal review by a superior court judge of the order issued by the clerk of superior court. See § 7A-251 (“In all matters properly cognizable in the superior court division which are heard originally before the clerk of superior court, appeals lie to the judge of superior court having jurisdiction from all orders and judgments of the clerk for review in all matters of law or legal inference, in accordance with the procedure provided in Chapter 1 of the General Statutes.”).
Similarly, Ms. Hinton's demand for a jury trial for her probate proceedings does not find any basis in law. See Brown v.