5:23-CV-98-BO
[…] Ms. Hinton's argument that clerks of court cannot avail themselves of Eleventh Amendment immunity because they “work for the county, not the state” is factually incorrect. See N.C. G.S. § § 7A-101 (“The clerk of superior court is a full-time employee of the State”) (emphasis added).
Ms. Hinton has not shown that the judicial officer defendants have waived their judicial immunity, or that Congress has overridden it.