Ihenachor v. Maryland
[…] Coeur d'Alene Tribe of Idaho, 521 U.S. 261, 269 (1997)); see also Va. Office for Prot. & Advocacy v. Stewart, 563 U.S. 247, 255 (2011). Although the Complaint repeatedly makes the conclusory allegation that Defendant Price "violated and continues to violate" Plaintiff's rights, he has not pled any facts sufficient to reasonably infer that there are any ongoing violations of federal law. Therefore, the case must be dismissed.

Furthermore, as to Defendant Judge Price, he is also protected by both statutory qualified immunity and absolute judicial immunity. MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 5-522(b) (LexisNexis 2018) ("State personnel, as defined in § 12-101 of the State Government Article, are immune from suit in courts of the State and from liability in tort for a tortious act or omission that is within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel and is made without malice or gross negligence..."); Barbre v. Pope, 402 Md. 157, 173 (Md. 2007); see also D'Aoust v.