Hinners v. O'Shea
[…] Private attorneys who allegedly engage in unconstitutional conduct without an official designation are not entitled to immunity. Id.

To enjoy to absolute immunity, then, Mr. O'Shea must show that (1) he was serving in an official capacity under color of State law when he prosecuted Mrs. Hinners, and (2) his challenged conduct fell within the scope of his prosecutorial function.

IV.A. Delegation of Prosecutorial Authority

The Court starts with Mr. O'Shea's status as a public official. The record reflects that Ms. Lane delegated her prosecutorial duties to Mr. O'Shea and did so under Section 2938.13 of the Ohio Revised Code. (ECF No. 31-48 .) Section 2938.13 provides that “[i]n any case prosecuted for violation of a municipal ordinance the village solicitor or city director of law . . . may delegate the responsibility to some other attorney in a proper case.” But the statute contains a limitation on this delegation. It provides that “the magistrate or judge shall not permit prosecution of any criminal case by private attorney employed or retained by a complaining witness.” Ohio Rev.