Case Number: 2:13-12544
[…] Id. at 12. Judge Campbell's signing of the arrest warrant, presiding over the preliminary examination, and binding Plaintiff over for trial are clearly acts normally performed by a judge.
Plaintiff argues vaguely that Judge Campbell was acting outside his jurisdiction because he did not properly file an oath of office. Under Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.420, "[e]very person elected to the office of judge of the circuit court, before entering upon the duties of his office, shall take and subscribe to the oath as provided in section 1 of article 11 of the state constitution, and file the same with the secretary of state and a copy with each county clerk in his circuit." But, the failure of a judge to demonstrate that he or she has taken an oath of office does not divest a court of subject-matter jurisdiction. United States v.