A16-1716
[…] Judgment was entered on November 9, 2016.
Husband argues that the district court erred by applying the pre-2015 judgment interest rate retroactively to October 2011, because the marital lien was not an interest in real property and judgment was not entered until November 2016. We agree. Interest on the debt secured by a marital lien is an important component of an award. See Bakken, 785 N.W.2d at 795. In 2011, Minnesota Statutes section 549.09 provided that "[f]or a judgment or award over $50,000 . . . the interest rate shall be ten percent per year until paid." Id., subd. 1(c)(2) (2010). The statute was amended in 2015, and now provides that for "a judgment or award in a family court action, regardless of the amount, the interest shall be computed as simple interest per annum." Id., subd. 1(c)(1)(i) (2018).
Wife argues that the ten-percent interest award was appropriate under Redleaf.