Index No. 951-23
[…] The next day Doe was released neither with a diagnosis of mental illness nor a prescription for medication.
MHL 941 provides in pertinent part: "a member of the state police may take into custody any person who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself or herself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to the person."
Petitioner, under CPLR 6341, sought a temporary extreme risk protection order to retain possession of three shotguns and a long rifle that Doe had already surrendered to the State Police. The court granted the temporary order (CPLR 6342) and now must determine if petitioner has "prov[en], by clear and convincing evidence, that the respondent is likely to engage in conduct that would result in serious harm to himself." (CPLR 6343[2]). A likelihood of serious harm means "a substantial risk of physical harm to himself as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide." (MHL 9.39[a][1]).
The case is complicated by the Second Amendment.