Hine v. McCrory
[…] Appellants contend application of the discovery rule and the determination of the date the statute began to run present questions of fact for a jury. In the alternative, Appellants ask this court to set aside any statute of limitations issues as a matter of equity. We find the circuit court properly granted summary judgment.

The parties agree the three-year statute of limitations applies. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-530(5) (2005) (providing a three-year statute of limitations for an action for "any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not enumerated by law). "Generally, a cause of action accrues under South Carolina law 'the moment the defendant breaches a duty owed to the plaintiff.'" Barr v. City of Rock Hill, 330 S.C. 640, 644, 500 S.E.2d 157, 159-60 (Ct. App. 1998) (quoting Grooms v. Med.