Hilton v. State
[…] At the suppression hearing, the officers testified that the crack was about seven inches long. It was in the upper corner of the windshield, on the passenger side, and primarily within the tinted area at the top. The officers said they intended to issue Hilton a traffic citation. But the Florida statutes do not specifically prohibit driving with a cracked windshield. Section 316.2952, Florida Statutes (2001), requires that cars be equipped with a windshield. While that section mandates that windshield wipers be in working order, it says nothing about cracks. Another statute, section 316.610, makes it a traffic violation to drive a car that either "is in such unsafe condition as to endanger any person or property" or "does not contain those parts or is not at all times equipped with such lamps and other equipment in proper condition and adjustment as required in this chapter." Because section 316.2952 merely requires a car to have a windshield, but does not contain requirements for the "proper condition" of the windshield, driving with a cracked windshield would be a traffic violation only if it violated the "unsafe condition" portion of section 316.610.