No. A-21-253.
[…] It is the power and duty of an appellate court to determine whether it has jurisdiction over the matter before it, irrespective of whether the issue is raised by the parties. Porter v. Porter , 309 Neb. 167, 959 N.W.2d 235 (2021).
Service of summons within 30 days of the filing of the petition for review of TERC's decision is necessary to confer subject matter jurisdiction upon the Nebraska Court of Appeals. Widtfeldt v. Holt Cty. Bd. of Equal. , 12 Neb. App. 499, 677 N.W.2d 521 (2004) ; McLaughlin v. Jefferson Cty. Bd. of Equal. , 5 Neb. App. 781, 567 N.W.2d 794 (1997). See, also, § 77-5019(2)(b) (in appeals from TERC decisions to Court of Appeals, "[s]ummons shall be served on all parties within thirty days after the filing of the petition in the manner provided for service of a summons in a civil action").
Here, the Board acknowledges that Hilt's petition was timely filed, but the Board argues that the petition was not properly served on it within the 30-day time limit because it was not served with the county clerk in accordance with Neb. Rev.