No. A-21-253.
[…] In the present case, Hilt argues that service of the summons was proper regardless of whether a county board of equalization falls under § 25-510.02(2) or (3). With respect to § 25-510.02(3), Hilt argues that "to the extent the [Board] is its own political subdivision, service upon the [Board] at its principal place of business is appropriate." Brief for appellant at 29. We disagree that the Board is "its own political subdivision" such that it falls under § 25-510.02(3) and find that service had to be accomplished under § 25-510.02(2).
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-903(1) (Reissue 2012) defines "[p]olitical subdivision[s]" as including "villages, cities of all classes, counties, school districts, learning communities, public power districts, and all other units of local government, including entities created pursuant to the Interlocal Cooperation Act or Joint Public Agency Act." We note that § 13-903(3) defines "[e]mployee of a political subdivision" to mean "any one or more officers or employees of the political subdivision or any agency of the subdivision. " (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 25-510.02(3), by its own terms, applies to service upon political subdivisions "other than" counties, cities, or villages.