Main ST Props. LLC v. City of Bellevue
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

A jurisdictional question that does not involve a factual dispute is determined by an appellate court as a matter of law, which requires the appellate court to reach a conclusion independent of the lower court's decision. Champion v. Hall County, 309 Neb. 55, 958 N.W.2d 396 (2021).

ANALYSIS

MSP claims that the resolution of July 21, 2020, it sought to appeal levied a special assessment under the authority of § 18-1722 and that therefore, the district court had subject matter jurisdiction of its appeal of that special assessment pursuant to § 19-2422. We agree with MSP and conclude as a matter of law that the district court erred when it dismissed MSP's petition in its entirety.

Section 19-2422 provides as follows:

Any owner of real property who feels aggrieved by the levy of any special assessment by any city of the first class, city of the second class, or village may appeal from such assessment, both as to the validity and amount thereof, to the district court of the county where such assessed real property is located. The issues on such appeal shall be tried de novo. The district court may affirm, modify, or vacate the special assessment or may remand the case to the local board of equalization for rehearing.

(Emphasis supplied.) As emphasized above, § 19-2422 refers broadly to the levy of "any" special assessment.

MSP argues on appeal that the City, through the Board of Equalization, levied a special assessment in the July 21, 2020, resolution. MSP notes that under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 16-707 (Cum.