Main ST Props. LLC v. City of Bellevue
[…] The issues on such appeal shall be tried de novo. The district court may affirm, modify, or vacate the special assessment or may remand the case to the local board of equalization for rehearing.

(Emphasis supplied.) As emphasized above, § 19-2422 refers broadly to the levy of "any" special assessment.

MSP argues on appeal that the City, through the Board of Equalization, levied a special assessment in the July 21, 2020, resolution. MSP notes that under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 16-707 (Cum. Supp. 2020), the "mayor and city council of a city of the first class ... meet[ing] as a board of equalization" have the power to "equalize all special assessments" and that "at such meeting the assessments shall be finally levied by them."