Index No. L&T 61972/19
[…] The affidavit of service for the notice of petition and petition avers that service was complete on June 6, 2019. Therefore, the commencement date was no later than that date under binding appellate caselaw. See 92 Bergenbrooklyn, LLC v. Cisarano, 50 Misc.3d 21, 26 [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2015]. The HSTPA was passed on June 14, 2019 and the amended RPAPL § 745 applies to proceedings commenced on or after July 14, 2019. See L 2019, ch 36, § 1, part M, §§ 17, 29; Gil, 75 Misc.3d at 3.
As is relevant to pendente lite use and occupancy, the prior version of RPAPL § 745(2)(a) provided, that "[i]n a summary proceeding upon the second of two adjournments at the request of the respondent, or upon the thirtieth day after the first appearance of the parties in court less any days the proceeding has been adjourned upon the request of the petitioner, whichever occurs sooner, the court shall direct that the respondent, upon an application by the petitioner, deposit with the court all sums as they become due for rent and use and occupancy[.]" [Emphasis added]. The court notes that the first adjournment was at the request of respondent to procure counsel and exceeded thirty (30) days (specifically 49 days). Therefore, coverage of RPAPL § 745 was technically triggered.