Index No. L&T 310560/23
[…] In the course of deciding respondent's motion to the dismiss, the court granted the request to deem the affidavit of service timely filed. As the court has found that the late filing of the affidavit of service is not a basis for dismissal, the court will dismiss respondent's fourth affirmative defense, which seeks dismissal because of the late filing, as it is patently devoid of merit at this juncture (see Starpoli v. Agrelopo, LLC, 136 A.D.3d 791, 792 [2d Dept 2016]).
Petitioner next seeks discovery related to respondent's succession claim. Pursuant to CPLR § 408 (which applies to special proceedings), "leave of court shall be required for disclosure except for a [notice to admit]." The standard that has developed for obtaining leave of court is "ample need," which is predicated on the demonstration of the six factors first set out in New York University v. Farkas, 121 Misc.2d 643 [Civ Ct, NY County 1983, Saxe, J.].