Index No. L&T 310560/23
[…] Rahman, 79 Misc.3d 1207 [A], 2023 NY Slip Op 50549[U], *2 [Civ Ct, Queens County 2023]), in the context of summary proceedings, pre-trial use and occupancy may only be granted within the confines of RPAPL § 745 (see Front St. Rest. Corp. v. Ciolli, 55 Misc.3d 104, 106 [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2017]; Myrtle Ventures Five, LLC v. Eye Care Opt. of NY, Inc., 48 Misc.3d 4, 6 [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2015]; Quality & Ruskin Assoc. v. London, 8 Misc.3d 102, 105 [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d & 11th Jud Dists 2005]).
Under the plain language of RPAPL § 745, the court may only award pendente lite use and occupancy upon:
"[T]he second of two adjournments granted solely at the request of the respondent, or upon the sixtieth day after the first appearance of the parties in court less any days that the proceeding has been adjourned upon the request of the petitioner, counting only days attributable to adjournment requests made solely at the request of the respondent and not counting an initial adjournment requested by a respondent unrepresented by counsel for the purpose of securing counsel, whichever occurs sooner... upon consideration of the equities[.]" (RPAPL § 745(2)(a)).
Here, the initial adjournment, on August 14, 2024, was for respondent to retain counsel.