Hillsborough Cnty. v. Sch. Bd. of Hillsborough Cnty.
[…] Section 1011.71(9) provides that "a school district may levy, by local referendum or in a general election, additional millage for school operational purposes .... Millage elections conducted under the authority granted pursuant to this section are subject to s. 1011.73." Reading these provisions together, section 1011.73(2) requires that the School Board exercise its authority to levy additional millage under section 1011.71(9) by resolution adopted at a regular meeting. § 1011.73(2). Control of the wording of the substance and the ballot title lies with the School Board. § 1011.73(4)(b). And the statute empowers the School Board to direct the County Commissioners to "call an election" on the matter. § 1011.73(2). The election can be "at any time, except that not more than one such election shall be held during any 12-month period." Id. Further, the election can only be held during a general election. § 1011.73(3). Finally, the School Board is responsible for the associated costs. § 1011.73(7).