Hillsborough Cnty. v. Sch. Bd. of Hillsborough Cnty.
[…] This is illustrated by the context of section 1011.73, including the rights and obligations of the School Board under Florida's Constitution and part II of chapter 1011, titled Funding for School Districts. The School Board has the authority to "operate, control and supervise all free public schools within the school district and determine the rate of school district taxes within the limits" imposed by the Florida Constitution. Art. IX, § 4(b), Fla. Const.; see also § 1003.02(1)(g)1, Fla. Stat. (2024) ("[S]chool boards must . . . arrange for the levying of district school taxes necessary to provide the amount needed from district sources.").