Hillsborough Cnty. v. Sch. Bd. of Hillsborough Cnty.
[…] The School Board has the authority to "operate, control and supervise all free public schools within the school district and determine the rate of school district taxes within the limits" imposed by the Florida Constitution. Art. IX, § 4(b), Fla. Const.; see also § 1003.02(1)(g)1, Fla. Stat. (2024) ("[S]chool boards must . . . arrange for the levying of district school taxes necessary to provide the amount needed from district sources.").

Section 1011.71(9) provides that "a school district may levy, by local referendum or in a general election, additional millage for school operational purposes .... Millage elections conducted under the authority granted pursuant to this section are subject to s. 1011.73." Reading these provisions together, section 1011.73(2) requires that the School Board exercise its authority to levy additional millage under section 1011.71(9) by resolution adopted at a regular meeting. § 1011.73(2).