Hillsborough Cnty. v. Sch. Bd. of Hillsborough Cnty.
[…] "A 'statute should be interpreted to give effect to every clause in it, and to accord meaning and harmony to all of its parts' and is not to be read in isolation, but in the context of the entire section." Fla. Dep't of Env't Prot. v. ContractPoint Fla. Parks, LLC, 986 So.2d 1260, 1265 (Fla. 2008) (quoting Jones v. ETS of New Orleans, Inc., 793 So.2d 912, 914-15 (Fla. 2001)). And we must "exhaust 'all the textual and structural clues' that bear on the meaning of a disputed text." Conage v. United States, 346 So.3d 594, 598 (Fla. 2022) (quoting Watson, 333 So.3d at 169).

Section 1011.73 provides in pertinent part:

(2) MILLAGE AUTHORIZED NOT TO EXCEED 4 YEARS.-The district school board, pursuant to resolution adopted at a regular meeting, shall direct the county commissioners to call an election at which the electors within the school district may approve an ad valorem tax millage as authorized under s. 1011.71(9). Such election may be held at any time, except that not more than one such election shall be held during any 12-month period. Any millage so authorized shall be levied for a period not in excess of 4 years or until changed by another millage election, whichever is earlier. If any such election is invalidated by a court of competent jurisdiction, such invalidated election shall be considered not to have been held.
(3) HOLDING ELECTIONS.-All school district millage elections shall be held and conducted in the manner prescribed by law for holding general elections, except as provided in this chapter. A referendum under this part shall be held only at a general election, as defined in s. 97.021.
(4) FORM OF BALLOT.-
(a) The district school board may propose a single millage or two millages, with one for operating expenses and another for a local capital improvement reserve fund. When two millage figures are proposed, each millage must be voted on separately.
(b) The district school board shall provide the wording of the substance of the measure and the ballot title in the resolution calling for the election. The wording of the ballot must conform to the provisions of s. 101.161. ....
(7) EXPENSES OF ELECTION.-The cost of the publication of the notice of the election and all expenses of the election in the school district shall be paid by the district school board.

The County Commissioners insist that they have discretion to set the date of the election because under section 1011.73(2) they have the duty to "call an election" and that the phrase "call an election" means to pick a time during which an election will be held.