No. 4D11–1992.
[…] We hold that the Village was not required to produce the requested records, and affirm.
Harvard is seeking records of the Village's law enforcement investigation of an incident between her son and another minor which did not result in any criminal charges. Specifically, Harvard is seeking a copy of the juvenile offense report and a copy of a videotaped interview of her son taken during the investigation. The Village denied her initial public records request, citing section 985.04(1), Florida Statutes (2009). In pertinent part, section 985.04(1) provides that:
[A]ll information obtained under [the juvenile justice] chapter in the discharge of official duty by any judge, any employee of the court, any authorized agent of the [juvenile justice] department, the Parole Commission, the Department of Corrections, the juvenile justice circuit boards, any law enforcement agent, or any licensed professional or licensed community agency representative participating in the assessment or treatment of a juvenile is confidential and may be disclosed only to the authorized personnel of the court, the [juvenile justice] department and its designees, the Department of Corrections, the Parole Commission, law enforcement agents, school superintendents and their designees, any licensed professional or licensed community agency representative participating in the assessment or treatment of a juvenile, and others entitled under [the juvenile justice] chapter to receive that information, or upon order of the court.
Fla. Stat. § 985.04(1).
After receiving the Village's response, Harvard filed her petition with the circuit court. The court denied Harvard's petition, and this appeal now follows.
We review the circuit court's denial of Harvard's petition for an abuse of discretion. Rosado v.