C. A. N21C-12-020 DJB
[…] The Amended Complaint is devoid of any allegations asserting misconduct on behalf of the Union, much less alleging a breach of duty of fair representation, therefore it fails to adequately plead this claim. Any amendment to the complaint, however, would be futile, as the NLRA has no application over public employers in this State. Rather, the General Assembly has enacted the Public Employment Relations Act ("PERA") to "promote harmonious and cooperative relationships between public employers and their employees" in Delaware.
29 U.S.C. § 152(2) ("[t]he term 'employer' ... shall not include the United States or any wholly owned Government corporation, or any Federal Reserve Bank, or any State or political subdivision thereof..."); U nger v. City of Mentor, 387 Fed.Appx. 589, 2010 WL 2842742, at *3 (6th Cir. July 21, 2010) (finding NLRA "expressly excludes public employees" from its protection).
Id. § 1301.