C. A. N21C-12-020 DJB
[…] Under Delaware law, "a party is required to exhaust all available administrative remedies before bringing a claim before the Superior Court." As a result, even if Hiller had properly alleged a claim against the Union for breach of fair representation, that claim should have been brought before PERB first. Accordingly, to the extent Hiller attempts to allege an unfair representation claim, this Court remains without jurisdiction.
Id. § 1302(i) ("'[e]mployee organization' means any organization which admits to membership employees of a public employer and which has as a purpose the representation of such employees in collective bargaining, and includes any person acting as an officer, representative, or agent of said organization.").
Id. § 1308(a); Kmetz v. Am. Ass'n of Univ. Professors, 171 A.3d 1116, 2017 WL 4285128, at *2 (Del. Sept. 27, 2017) (TABLE) (holding PERB has jurisdiction to hear unfair representation claims under PERA).
Kmetz, 2017 WL 4285128, at *2.
IV. Conclusion