Hiller v. City of Rehoboth Beach
[…] The Panel was made up of a three-member trial board selected by the Criminal Justice Council under authority of 11 Del. C. § 9205(b). On July 12, 2019, the Panel issued its decision.

Rule 800 provides that "Employees are required to answer questions and render material reports and relevant statements in a professional standard investigation when so directed" and "Employees will submit to a Computer Voice Stress Analyzer if requested in accordance with state statutes and department policies." Appellee's Answ. Br. Ex. C.

11 Del. C. § 9205 provides in relevant part:

The hearing shall be conducted within the department by an impartial board of officers. The prosecuting party and the officer and/or the officer's representative shall be given an opportunity to present evidence and argument with respect to the issues involved. Both the department and the officer may be represented by legal counsel. In the event an impartial board cannot be convened, then a board of 3 officers or more shall be convened under the auspices of the Delaware Criminal Justice Council.

The Panel found Hiller was not dishonest but was circuitous and semantical. The Panel determined the evidence supported Count I. The Panel concluded that Hiller failed to answer questions and render relevant statements.