Hiller v. City of Rehoboth Beach
[…] The Panel found Hiller did not commit the other charges, giving consideration to the LEOBOR violations. A Class A offense allows for termination as a possible punishment. Although Hiller could have received a lesser punishment, termination was still an available discretionary option.

Although termination was an appropriate punishment choice for a Rule 800 violation, Hiller contends the LEOBOR violations warrant reversal of his termination. The Panel found multiple LEOBOR violations; however, not every LEOBOR violation will support issuance of mandamus.

Reference is made to 11 Del C. § 9206, which provides:

No evidence may be obtained, received or admitted into evidence in any proceeding of any disciplinary action which violates any of the rights established by the United States Constitution or Delaware Constitution or by this chapter. The tribunal may not enter any judgment or sustain any disciplinary action based on any evidence obtained in violation of the officer's rights as contained in this chapter.
However, Hiller's pre-CVSA statements are different from what is contemplated by section 9206. The exchange that the Panel found supported Charge I was merely preliminary, and the charge of Rule 800 arose from his evasive responses. Appropriately, the meeting was ended.

See Smith v.