Hill v. State Operated Sch. Dist. of the City of Paterson
[…] As a result, the Passaic County Prosecutor charged plaintiff by way of accusation with third-degree theft by deception. In resolving the charge, plaintiff agreed to disqualification from public office or position, severed his employment with the UBOE, and surrendered his professional license.

N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(a) requires a public employee to forfeit his or her employment if convicted "of an offense involving dishonesty or of a crime of the third degree" or "involving or touching such office, position or employment." Under N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(d), upon conviction, a public employee "shall be forever disqualified from holding any office or position of honor, trust or profit" in the State.

The record contains two court orders concerning plaintiff's forfeiture of his public employment and future disqualification.