No. 2D21-1444.
[…] Shelley, 176 So.3d 914, 917 (Fla. 2015) (alteration in original) (quoting Valdes v. State, 3 So.3d 1067, 1069 (Fla. 2009)); see also Amend. V, U.S. Const.; Art. I, § 9, Fla. Const.
Here there is no dispute that the four counts arose from a single reporting event. Thus the focus of our analysis is whether a failure to register "all vehicles owned" during a single reporting event constitutes one distinct act or multiple acts based on the failure to register each vehicle.
Sections 943.0435(2)(b) and 943.0435(14)(a)&(c)(1) require sex offenders to register "the make, model, color, vehicle identification number (VIN), and license tag number of all vehicles owned" at initial registration and to make any changes to that information at reregistration. Sex offenders are also required to report to the sheriff's office within forty-eight hours after any change in vehicles owned. § 943.0435(2)(b)(3).