Hill v. Mitchell
[…] Seventh Claim for Relief: Hill was unconstitutionally deprived of his rights guaranteed by the Fifth, Sixth, and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution and Sections 2, 9, 10, and 16, Article I of the Ohio Constitution when an officer of the Court withheld critical information from defense counsel and the Court that could have been used to prevent a conviction for capital murder and the imposition of the death penalty.
Eighth Claim for Relief: The Ohio Legislature has seen fit to require proportionality reviews in capital cases. Ohio Rev. Code § 2929.05(A) provides that the appellate courts shall make an independent, de novo review of all the evidence and facts in the case to determine if the "sentence of death is appropriate," . . . "the court of appeals and the Supreme Court shall consider whether the sentence is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases." (Emphasis added.) The statute mandates that the appellate courts perform proportionality review to determine appropriateness and excessiveness in the sentence. This makes proportionality an integral part of Ohio's review of a capital sentence.