Hill v. Maricopa Cnty.
[…] City of Mesa, 230 Ariz. 352, 355, ¶ 7 (2012). This court also reviews the promptness of a response to a public record request de novo but defers to the superior court's factual findings unless they are clearly erroneous. Am. Civil Liberties Union of Ariz. v. Ariz. Dep't of Child Safety, 248 Ariz. 26, 29, ¶ 10 (App. 2020). Moreover, because Hill failed to provide a transcript of the proceedings below, we assume that the facts support the superior court's finding. See State ex rel. Brnovich v. Miller, 245 Ariz. 323, 325, ¶ 9 (App. 2018).

¶7 Hill filed his special action pursuant to A.R.S. § 39-121.02(A), which provides that "[a]ny person who has requested to examine or copy public records pursuant to this article, and who has been denied access to or the right to copy such records, may appeal the denial through a special action in the superior court[.]" (Emphasis added). Hill's complaint alleged the County denied his records request by its failure to "promptly respond." See A.R.S. § 39-121.01(E). The County countered that its response was prompt, Hill was not "denied access" to the records, and the court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction.