Case No. 04-CV-0028-CVE-PJC.
[…] This Court held that the Tax Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1341 ("TIA") barred Motorists' claims one through four. The Tenth Circuit affirmed this decision. See Hill v. Kemp, 478 F.3d 1236 (10th Cir. 2007). It is this affirmance that would be the subject of a petition for writ of certiorari.
By contrast, in claims five and six, ORC challenges the statutory provisions establishing eligibility criteria for distribution of monies received from sales of the "Choose Life" license plate. This plate costs $35 in addition to the normal licensing charges. OKLA. STAT. tit. 47, §§ 1135.5(C). Of the $35 charge, $20 is directed to "a revolving fund for the Department of Human Services [("DHS")] to be designated the Choose Life Assistance Program" (the "Fund"), id. § 1104.6(B). By statute, "[a]ll monies accruing to the credit of the fund are appropriated and shall be distributed at the beginning of each fiscal year in a pro rata share to all nonprofit organizations that provide services to the community that include counseling and meeting the physical needs of pregnant women who are committed to placing their children for adoption." Id. § 1104.6(B). To receive disbursements from the Fund, an applicant organization must submit an affidavit verifying, among other things, that the organization "is not involved or associated with any abortion activities, including counseling for or referrals to abortion clinics, providing medical abortion-related procedures, or pro-abortion advertising." Id. § 1104.6(C)(4). ORC alleges that the eligibility criteria set forth in § 1104.6(C)(4) and § 1104.6(D) unconstitutionally condition state funding on abstention from privately-funded speech in violation of the First Amendment.