Hill v. Curcione
[…] Coughlin, 76 F.3d 468, 473 (2d Cir. 1996). In such cases, the plaintiff must make a "clear" or "substantial" showing of a likelihood of success. Eng v. Smith, 849 F.2d 80, 82 (2d Cir. 1988); Costello v. McEnery, 767 F. Supp. 72, 75 (S.D.N.Y.), aff'd, 948 F.2d 1278 (2d Cir. 1991), cert. denied, 504 U.S. 980 (1992). 18 U.S.C. § 3626, which dictates the appropriate remedies for prison conditions, states: "in any civil action with respect to prison conditions . . . the court may enter a temporary restraining order or an order for preliminary injunctive relief. Preliminary injunctive relief must be narrowly drawn, extend no further than necessary to correct the harm the court finds requires preliminary relief, and be the least intrusive means necessary to correct that harm. The court shall give substantial weight to any adverse impact on public safety or the operation of a criminal justice system caused by the preliminary relief . . . in tailoring any preliminary relief." 18 U.S.C. § 362(a)(2). The statute also explicates that any prospective relief should "extend no further than necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right of a particular plaintiff or plaintiffs." 18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(1).