Hill v. Commonwealth
[…] After the Commonwealth responded in argument that the incident involved an investigatory stop, as opposed to an arrest, Hill then argued that the incident "fell short of even a constitutional Terry stop to be on the lookout for a vehicle because a person is making a complaint." The trial court overruled the motion to suppress finding that there was no "arrest at the point the stop was made" and that even if there was an "arrest," there was no constitutional violation which would require suppression of the evidence. We agree with the trial court.

Code § 19.2-81 provides the following, in pertinent part, "[s]uch officers may arrest, without a warrant, any person who commits any crime in the presence of the officer and any person whom he has reasonable grounds or probable cause to suspect of having committed a felony not in his presence. . . ."

We first note that, on appeal, Hill does not raise the issue of whether the stop constituted an "arrest" falling within the purview of Code § 19.2-81, despite his focus on this contention before the trial court.