Hill Int. v. Town of Orangetown
[…] ORDERED that the order is affirmed insofar as reviewed; and it is further,

ORDERED that the respondents are awarded one bill of costs.

The Supreme Court properly denied that branch of the defendants' motion which was to dismiss the complaint insofar as asserted by the Nanuet Union Free School District (hereinafter the School District) on the ground that it is barred by the statutory prohibition against champerty set forth in Judiciary Law § 489. Judiciary Law § 489 prohibits a corporation from "tak[ing] an assignment of * * * any claim * * * with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon". To fall within the statutory prohibition, "the assignment must be made for the very purpose of bringing suit and this implies an exclusion of any other purpose * * * `The statute does not embrace a case where some other purpose induced the purchase, and the intent to sue was merely incidental