Gecmc 2007-C1 Ditmars Lodging, LLC v. Mohola, LLC
[…] Defendants' mere hope or speculation that evidence sufficient to defeat a motion for summary judgment may be uncovered by further discovery is an insufficient basis for denying the motion.

Furthermore, Defendants claim that the foreclosure action is purportedly improper under Judiciary Law § 489 fails to raise an issue of fact. Defendants have not included this argument in their Affirmative Defenses to the Verified Complaint, and thus such defense is deemed to have been waived pursuant to C.P.L.R. § 3018(b). In any event, the Defendants' claim is without merit because the Plaintiff purchased the Note with a legitimate business purpose. Judiciary Law § 489 prohibits a corporation from "tak[ing] an assignment of . . . any claim . . . with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon." To fall within the statutory prohibition, "the assignment must be made for the very purpose of bringing suit and this implies an exclusion of any other purpose . . ." Hill International, Inc. v Town of Orangetown, 290 A.D.2d 416, 417 (2d Dep't 2002).