Hightower v. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Nevertheless, the department contends, the 120-day rule applies.

Hightower argues that the plain language of MCL 691.1404(3) entitled him to the benefit of the 180-day notice period. Because he had a disability during the 120-day notice period, Hightower insists, the 120-day limit must yield to the longer notice period. Our starting point for considering Hightower's statutory interpretation argument is the language of the statute itself. In relevant part, MCL 691.1404 provides:

(1) As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant.


* * *

(3) . . . If the injured person is physically or mentally incapable of giving notice, he shall serve the notice required by subsection (1) not more than 180 days after the termination of the disability.