16-CV-736 (NGG) (PK)
[…] See In re Eight of Swords, LLC, 946 N.Y.S.2d 248, 249 (N.Y. App. Div. 2012) (citing, inter alia, N.Y. Limited Liability Company Law ("N.Y. LLC Law") §§ 401-704 (McKinney 2019)). The default rules state that "every member is an agent of the limited liability company for the purpose of its business, and the act of every member, including the execution in the name of the limited liability company of any instrument, for apparently carrying on in the usual way the business of the limited liability company, binds the limited liability company." N.Y. LLC Law § 412(a). Conversely, "[a]n act of a member or manager that is not apparently for the carrying on of the business of the limited liability company in the usual way does not bind the limited liability company unless authorized in fact by the limited liability company in the particular matter." N.Y. LLC Law § 412(c).
2. Application
According to Defendant, N.Y. LLC Law § 402 requires that a majority-in-interest of an LLC's members must vote to hire counsel and begin a lawsuit in the absence of an operating agreement provision stating otherwise.