16-CV-736 (NGG) (PK)
[…] (Mem. at 4-5.) The court reads the law differently. Sections 402(c) and 402(d) list six types of actions that an LLC may take only with the vote of a majority in interest of its members. Hiring counsel and bringing suit are not listed among these.
Because there is no affirmative requirement that an LLC's members vote to approve the hiring of counsel and bringing a lawsuit, the default rule of § 412 applies: an LLC member is entitled to execute "any instrument[] for apparently carrying on in the usual way the business of the limited liability company." Er-Loom Realty, LLC v. Prelosh Realty, LLC, 24 Misc. 3d 1231(A), 2009 WL 2385379, at *4 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2009) (quoting N.Y. LLC Law § 412(a)).