Higgins v. Logan
[…] E.D.N.C. Feb. 6, 2018) (same). Appellate courts generally do not consider issues raised for the first time on appeal, absent exceptional circumstances. See Volvo Const. Equip. N. Am., Inc. v. CLM Equip. Co., Inc., 386 F.3d 581, 603 (4th Cir. 2004) ; Muth v. United States, 1 F.3d 246, 250 (4th Cir. 1993). In any event, this issue, even if timely raised, does not warrant reversal.

The bankruptcy court's authority to promulgate rules derives from 28 U.S.C. § 2075. Under that provision, Congress vested the Supreme Court with "the power to prescribe by general rules, the forms of process, writs, pleadings, and motions, and the practice and procedure in cases under title 11." 28 U.S.C. § 2075. "Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify any substantive right." Id.