Higgins v. Logan
[…] No v. Gorman, 891 F.3d 138, 141 (4th Cir. 2018).

Appellant first argues that Local Bankruptcy Rule 4002-1(g)(5) exceeds the bankruptcy court's rulemaking authority because it abridges his substantive right to contract and purchase a home with a mortgage. Yet, appellant fails to identify any provision of the Bankruptcy Code that provides a Chapter 13 debtor with an unfettered right to incur post-petition debt. To the contrary, two statutes within the Bankruptcy Code curtail a debtor's ability to incur post-petition debt by requiring trustee approval. First, Section 1305(c) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a claim for post-petition consumer debt shall be disallowed if the creditor "knew or should have known that prior approval by the trustee of the debtor's incurring the obligation was practicable and not obtained." 11 U.S.C. § 1305(c) (emphasis added). Second, Section 1328(d) prohibits a debtor from discharging a claim for post-petition consumer debt "if prior approval by the trustee of the debtor's incurring such debt was practicable and was not obtained." 11 U.S.C. § 1328 (emphasis added).