CASE NO. 14-01265-5-DMW
[…] Jurisdiction
10. This matter is a core proceeding pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157, and the court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 151, 157, and 1334.
11. The court has the authority to hear this matter pursuant to the General Order of Reference entered August 3, 1984 by the United States District Court for the Eastern District of North Carolina.
Discussion
12. A confirmed Chapter 13 plan may be modified consistent with the provisions of 11 U.S.C. § 1329. Section 1329(a)(1) states as follows:
At any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be modified, upon request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim, to [inter alia,] increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan.11 U.S.C. § 1329(a)(1) (emphasis added).
13. The Debtors assert they completed payments under the Plan prior to the filing of the Motion to Modify by the Trustee, and the Motion to Modify is not timely. The court disagrees for two reasons.