Case No. 2D18-2620
[…] The State's evidence, in short, jumped the gun. And in relying on the State's evidence on the ultimate issue to deny Higdon a trial on that very issue, the court effectively merged the limited hearing of subsection (3) with the trial of subsection (4) to conclude that Higdon had failed to establish probable cause because he failed to conclusively establish that he was entitled to release. This was error. See § 394.918(4) (assigning to the State "the burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the person's mental condition remains such that it is not safe for the person to be at large and that, if released, the person is likely to engage in acts of sexual violence"); Drake, 295 So.3d at 1272 ("The State's argument is further flawed in that it frames Drake's burden at the limited probable cause hearing in terms of conclusively establishing that he no longer poses a threat to the community, while all section 394.918(3) requires is for a detainee to produce