Case No. 2D18-2620
[…] After reviewing the expert testimony and the reports, the trial court concluded without elaboration that "there is not probable cause to believe [Higdon's] condition has so changed that it is safe for him to be at large." Accordingly, the court did not set the matter for a trial under section 394.918(4) but ordered that Higdon's commitment continue. This appeal followed.
Analysis
In connection with the mandatory annual review of the involuntary civil commitment of a person under the Act, section 394.918(3) provides for a "limited hearing to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the person's condition has so changed that it is safe for the person to be at large and that the person will not engage in acts of sexual violence if discharged." In 2014, section 394.918(3) was amended to permit both the petitioner and the State to present evidence at the limited hearing, and "the court may weigh and consider" that evidence in making its probable cause determination. § 394.918(3), Fla. Stat. (2014) ; see Abaunza v.