Case No. 2D18-2620
[…] For purposes of amended section 394.918(3), "[p]robable cause is established when sufficient evidence is presented to cause a person of ordinary prudence and action to conscientiously entertain a reasonable belief that the committed person's condition has changed." In re Commitment of Drake, 295 So.3d 1269, 1272 (Fla. 2d DCA 2020) (citing State v. Robbins, 785 So. 2d 620, 621 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001) ). "If the court determines that there is probable cause to believe it is safe to release the person, the court shall set a trial before the court on the issue." § 394.918(3). At such a trial, the person enjoys "the benefit of all constitutional protections afforded the person at the initial [i.e., commitment] trial, except for the right to a jury." § 394.918(4). Moreover, "the [S]tate bears the burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the person's mental condition remains such that it is not safe for the person to be at large and that, if released, the person is likely to engage in acts of sexual violence." Id.
In this case, after reviewing all of the competing evidence, the trial court concluded that Higdon had failed to establish probable cause. We cannot agree. Dr.