Drake v. State (In re Commitment of Drake)
[…] The State relied on the written report of a psychologist who concluded that Drake continued to be a sexual sadist because he had never admitted to the offenses with which he was charged and convicted, and he had refused treatment during his time at the commitment center. The psychologist maintained that the condition does not spontaneously "go away," and opined that Drake was still capable of ‘ "acts of sexual impropriety’ " despite his ill health and advanced age.

At a limited hearing under section 394.918, the trial court is tasked with determining whether "there is probable cause to believe that the person's condition has so changed that it is safe for the person to be at large and that the person will not engage in acts of sexual violence if discharged" § 394.918(3). If the court determines probable cause exists, it must set a trial at which the State must prove by "clear and convincing evidence, that the person's mental condition remains such that it is not safe for the person to be at large and that, if released, the person is likely to engage in acts of sexual violence." § 394.918(4). Probable cause is established when sufficient evidence is presented to cause a person of ordinary prudence and action to conscientiously entertain a reasonable belief that the committed person's condition has changed. Cf. State v. Robbins, 785 So. 2d 620, 621 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001).