Higdon v. Pacific Bell Telephone Company
[…] IV. ANALYSIS

A. Federal Communications Act of 1934

As noted above, Higdon's first claim for relief relies upon the FCA, specifically 47 U.S.C. §§ 201(b), 206, and 207. Section 201(b) provides in relevant part: "All charges, practices, classifications, and regulations for and in connection with such communication service, shall be just and reasonable, and any such charge, practice, classification, or regulation that is unjust or unreasonable is declared to be unlawful[.]" Section 206 provides: "In case any common carrier shall do . . . any . . . thing in this chapter prohibited or declared to be unlawful . . . such common carrier shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in consequence of any such violation of the provisions of this chapter, together with a reasonable counsel or attorney's fee." Finally, § 207 provides: "Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the provisions of this chapter may either make complaint to the Commission as hereinafter provided for, or may bring suit for the recovery of the damages for which such common carrier may be liable under