Higdon v. Pacific Bell Telephone Company
[…] Finally, § 207 provides: "Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the provisions of this chapter may either make complaint to the Commission as hereinafter provided for, or may bring suit for the recovery of the damages for which such common carrier may be liable under the provisions of this chapter, in any district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction; but such person shall not have the right to pursue both such remedies." Here, Higdon asserts that AT T's alleged failure to inform subscribers of its Caller ID policies is an "unjust or unreasonable" practice under § 201(b), and therefore he is entitled to bring suit under §§ 206 and 207. AT T requests that this claim be dismissed under Federal Rule of Civil