3:17-cv-00366-RCJ-CBC
[…] 2. The Court's Jurisdiction Over Federal Communications Act Violations
Title 47 U.S.C. § 201(b) of the Federal Communications Act ("FCA"), provides "[a]ll charges, practices, classifications, and regulations for and in connection with such communication service, shall be just and reasonable, and any such charge, practice, classification, or regulation that is unjust and unreasonable is declared to be unlawful." Beraha's theories of liability appear to be that 47 U.S.C. § 207 provides him with a private right of action for damages resulting from CenturyLink and ICS' alleged violations of § 201(b). Section 207 provides, "[a]ny person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the provisions of this chapter may either make complaint to the [Federal Communications] Commission, or may bring suit for the recovery of the damages for which such common carrier may be liable under the provisions of this chapter, in any district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction; but such person shall not have the right to pursue both such remedies."
However, a prerequisite to filing suit for a violation of § 201(b) is that a determination must have been made by the FCC that the practice in question is unjust or unreasonable.