Hicks v. State
[…] Kyles , 601 F.3d 78, 83 (2d Cir. 2010) (explaining that permitting restitution payment installments was "an application of equity to performance of the pronounced sentence" and modifying the installment payments was only a refinement of "this application of equity" and did not change the sentence).

Our dissenting colleague posits that the postconviction court modified probation under section 948.03(2), Florida Statutes (2021). See generally § 948.03(2) ("The court may rescind or modify at any time the terms and conditions theretofore imposed by it upon the probationer."). We are not so certain.

The postconviction court could have modified Ms. Hicks’ probation and ordered her to make a single, lump-sum payment if there was a change in her circumstances. See id .; cf. Jordan v.