Hicks v. State
[…] And I fail to see what additional record documents might be necessary to demonstrate that the court had authority under section 948.03(2) to modify Hicks’ probation. The majority states that it "struggle[d] to discover a basis for the postconviction court's ruling" and ultimately holds that Hicks must be granted relief on appeal because "[t]he postconviction court and parties on appeal failed to cite any applicable statute or other legal authority that allowed the disbursement of the trust funds." (Emphasis added.) But the lower court's failure to cite section 948.03 does not impact its authority to have acted under that statute, and as the appellant, Hicks bears the burden on appeal of establishing entitlement to relief. See § 924.051(7) ("In a direct appeal or a collateral proceeding, the party challenging the judgment or order of the trial court has the burden of demonstrating that a prejudicial error occurred in the trial court.").