Hicks v. State
[…] See Fla. R. App. P. 9.140(b)(1)(D) ; cf. Walker v. State , 919 So. 2d 501, 502-03 (Fla. 3d DCA 2005) ; Zepeda v. State , 658 So. 2d 1201, 1201 (Fla. 5th DCA 1995) ; Gladfelter v. State , 604 So. 2d 929, 930 (Fla. 4th DCA 1992), approved by 618 So. 2d 1364 (Fla. 1993). I likewise agree with the majority that in light of the father's passing, the estate is now entitled to the restitution. However, it is clear to me that the lower court did modify Hicks’ probation and that the lower court had the authority to do so pursuant to section 948.03(2). Moreover, Hicks has not met her burden on appeal of establishing "that a prejudicial error occurred" in the lower court. See § 924.051(7), Fla. Stat. (2021).

Pursuant to section 948.03(2), "[t]he court may rescind or modify at any time the terms and conditions theretofore imposed by it upon the probationer." Accord Wanner v. State , 746 So. 2d 478, 480 (Fla. 2d DCA 1999) ("[S]ection 948.03(6) allows the trial court to modify probation conditions it has previously imposed at any time, as long it does not enhance the penalty or add new conditions."); see also Clark v.