Case Number: 113117
[…] Additionally, Epworth Villa objects to the trial court's award of attorney fees and costs to Mr. Hicks, which was appealed separately from the underlying judgment and consolidated with this appeal by order of the Supreme Court.
I. DISCOVERY SANCTIONS
A. Default Judgment on Breach of Contract and Negligence Claims
¶2 We first address the trial court's entry of default judgment on Plaintiff's negligence and breach of contract claims as a discovery sanction. Title 12 O.S. §3237 Failure to Make or Cooperate in Discovery - Sanctions, provides, in part:
B. FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH ORDER
2. SANCTION BY COURT IN WHICH ACTION IS PENDING. If a party or an officer, director or managing agent of a party or a person designated under paragraph 6 of subsection C of Section 3230 or subsection A of Section 3231 of this title to testify on behalf of a party fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery, including an order made under subsection A of this section or Section 3235 of this title, or if a party fails to obey an order entered under subsection F of Section 3226 of this title, the court in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just. Such orders may include the following:
c. An order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, or staying further proceedings until the order is obeyed, or dismissing the action or proceedings or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party, . . . .