No. 103,332.
[…] State ex rel. Tal v. City of Oklahoma City, see note 6, supra at ¶ 17; Cooler Gell v. Hartmarx Corp., 496 U.S. 384, 393, 110 S.Ct. 2447, 110 L.Ed.2d 359 (1990).
Cooper v. Booher, 2004 OK 40, ¶ 7, 93 P.3d 19.
State ex rel. Tal v. City of Oklahoma City, see note 6, supra at ¶ 17; Cooter Gell v. Hartmarx Corp., see note 10, supra.
Cities Serv. Co. v. Gulf Oil Corp., 1999 OK 16, ¶ 8, 976 P.2d 545.
TRW/Reda Pump v. Brewington, 1992 OK 31, ¶ 13, 829 P.2d 15.
¶ 16 Title 12 O.S. Supp. 2004 § 2011[ 12-2011](C)(a) provides:
By Motion. A motion for sanctions under this rule shall be made separately from other motions or requests and shall describe the specific conduct alleged to violate subsection B of this section. It shall be served as provided in Section 2005 of this title, but shall not be filed with or presented to the court unless, within twenty-one (21) days after service of the motion or such other period as the court may prescribe, the challenged paper, claim, defense, contention, allegation, or denial is not withdrawn or appropriately corrected. If warranted, the court may award to the party prevailing on the motion the reasonable expenses and attorneys fees incurred in presenting or opposing the motion. Absent exceptional circumstances, a law firm shall be held jointly responsible for violations committed by its partners, associates, and employees.
Under the plain meaning of the words, prior to filing a sanction motion pursuant to § 2011(C), the moving party must serve the motion on the offending party and wait at least twenty-one days. The moving party may only file the motion if the offending party does not withdraw or appropriately correct the challenged paper, claim, defense, contention, allegation, or denial within twenty-one days after service.
Cooper v. Booher, see note 11, supra.