Hickman v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Id. at 690; Brooks, 578 F.3d at 579.

III. Analysis

A. Exhaustion of Administrative Process

Before initiating a suit under the Human Rights Act, “plaintiffs must file a charge of discrimination with the [IDHR].” Donald v. City of Chicago, 539 F.Supp.3d 912, 920 (N.D. Ill. 2021). “[T]he complainant may then file a civil suit after (1) she receives a final report from the IDHR, or (2) the IDHR fails to issue a report within a year after the charge is filed.” Baranowska v. Intertek Testing Servs. NA, Inc., 2020 WL 1701860, at *3 (N.D. Ill. Apr. 8, 2020) (citing 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D), (G)). When a charge is filed with the EEOC in Illinois, it is then automatically cross-filed with the state-agency counterpart, the IDHR. See 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(A-1)(1). The IDHR will “take no action” until the “EEOC makes a determination on the charge and after the complainant notifies the [IDHR] of the EEOC's determination.” Id. After the EEOC makes its determination, the Human Rights Act requires that the complainant “submit a copy of the EEOC's determination within 30 days after service of the determination by the EEOC on [the] complainant.” 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(A-1)(1)(iv).