Donald v. City of Chicago
[…] "[A] complainant may [then] file a civil suit after (1) she receives a final report from the IDHR, or (2) the IDHR fails to issue a report within a year after the charge is filed." Baranowska v. Intertek Testing Servs. NA, Inc. , No. 19 C 6844, 2020 WL 1701860, at *3 (N.D. Ill. Apr. 8, 2020) (citing 775 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/7A-102(D), (G) ).

Ms. Donald filed a charge with the EEOC on February 19, 2020. ECF No. 34 ¶ 28; ECF No. 45-7 at 4. The charge was cross-filed with the IDHR, effective on the same date. Id. ; 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(A-1)(1) ("If a charge is filed with the [EEOC] ... the charge shall be deemed filed with the Department on the date filed with the EEOC."). In the case of such a cross-filing, the IHRA provides that "the Department shall take no action until the EEOC makes a determination on the charge and after the complainant notifies the Department of the EEOC's determination." 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(A-1)(1). After the EEOC notifies the IDHR that the charge has been filed, the IDHR is required to notify the parties that "the complainant must submit a copy of the EEOC's determination within 30 days after service of the determination by the EEOC on complainant." 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(A-1)(1)(iv). Once it has received the EEOC determination, the IDHR will either adopt the EEOC's determination or initiate its own investigation. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(A-1).