No. SC 97692
[…] Hicklin's case was still pending in this Court, Ms. Hicklin filed a declaratory judgment petition in the Cole County circuit court. She challenged the relief ordered by this Court and sought a declaration that section 565.020, RSMo 1994, was unconstitutional as applied to her.
Before Ms. Hicklin's declaratory judgment claims could be finally determined, Missouri's General Assembly passed SB590. In response to Miller and Montgomery, SB590 repealed the version of section 565.020 under which the circuit court sentenced Ms. Hicklin and enacted a new section 565.020. The new version of section 565.020, still in effect today, provides: "If a person has not reached his or her eighteenth birthday at the time of the commission of the offense [of first-degree murder], the punishment shall be as provided under section 565.033." § 565.020.2. Section 565.033 then sets out an entirely new statutory scheme for sentencing juveniles found guilty of first-degree murder.