No. SC 97692
[…] To the extent Ms. Hicklin also asks this Court to vacate her sentence and remand for resentencing in the event this Court were to declare her original sentence unconstitutional, such a claim must be brought in habeas corpus rather than through use of a declaratory judgment. The circuit court's judgment is affirmed.
I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
In 1995, when Ms. Hicklin was 16 years old, she shot and killed Sean Smith. She was tried as an adult, and, in February 1997, a jury found her guilty of first-degree murder under section 565.020.1, RSMo 1994, and armed criminal action under section 571.015.1, RSMo 1994. At the time of Ms. Hicklin's sentencing in April 1997, section 565.020, RSMo 1994, provided that the punishment for first-degree murder "shall be either death or imprisonment for life without eligibility for probation or parole." § 565.020.2, RSMo 1994. The circuit court sentenced Ms. Hicklin to life in prison without eligibility for probation or parole for first-degree murder and a concurrent sentence of 100 years for armed criminal action.