Hiatt v. United States
[…] Even if the Court considered that argument, it agrees with Defendants that it is unclear how § 1730(a) gives them a right to bring a civil action against Plaintiffs. (See Doc. 12 at 10 n.7.)

B. Jurisdiction to Review VA Rules and Regulations

The Secretary of VA is required to “prescribe regulations for the purpose of determining reasonable charges for care or services under [38 U.S.C. § 1729(a)(1)].” 38 U.S.C. § 1729(c)(2)(A). Accordingly, the Secretary of VA promulgated the rate-setting framework described in 38 C.F.R § 17.101. See 38 C.F.R. § 17.101; 68 Fed.Reg. 56876-01, 2003 WL 22246882 (Oct. 2, 2003); 68 Fed.Reg. 70714-01, 2003 WL 22970785 (Dec. 19, 2003). That regulation provides, “[w]hen medical care or services are furnished at the expense of the VA by non-VA providers, the charges billed for such care or services will be the higher of the charges determined according to this section, or the amount VA paid to the non-VA provider.” 38 C.F.R. § 17.101(a)(7). Plaintiffs challenge that rate-setting formula, which governs how much the VA can recover from third parties in certain circumstances, as “ultra vires” and “unenforceable.”