Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. v. Nelson
[…] See id. at 916–17. The court reasoned that while the United States "may subject itself to various compulsory and permissive counterclaims" when it files suit, there was no precedent "in which jurisdiction has been extended to a separate suit." Id. at 917 (footnote and citations omitted). The court dismissed the United States on the grounds that it was not an indispensable party because it was "neither the insured nor the insurer; it is, at best, an unnamed contingent beneficiary of the policies." Id. at 918.

Section 1345 addresses federal courts' jurisdiction over suits brought by the United States as a plaintiff and provides in pertinent part: "Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1345.

The Fidelity court also considered the validity of exercising jurisdiction over the United States on California Insurance Code section 11580(b)(2).