Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. v. Nelson
[…] See Doc. No. 1; Doc. No. 12. The Court is reluctant to classify a civil enforcement action brought by the United States under the auspices of the Fair Housing Act against an insured as a "legal wrong[ ] for which governmental agencies are accountable" to the insurer. See Presbyterian Church , 870 F.2d at 525. Further, Plaintiff cannot rely on the Fair Housing Act to supply such a wrong or assert that it has been "adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action" as stated in section 702. See 5 U.S.C. § 702. By its own terms, the Fair Housing Act defines "aggrieved person" as someone who "claims to have been injured by a discriminatory housing practice," 42 U.S.C. § 3602(i)(1), or "believes that such person will be injured by a discriminatory housing practice that is about to occur." Id. § 3602(i)(2). Plaintiff is neither. Nor can Plaintiff claim to be a "respondent" within the meaning of the Fair Housing Act. According to section 3602, a "respondent" is "the person or other entity accused in a complaint of an unfair housing practice," id. § 3602(n)(1), or "any other person or entity identified in the course of investigation as required with respect to respondents so identified under section 810(a)." Id. § 3602(n)(2). Because Plaintiff was not sued by the United States in its enforcement action and has not established that section 3602(n)(2) applies, it cannot claim to be a "respondent." See Doc. No. 1 Ex. 1; Doc. No. 12 at 4; § 3602(n).