Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. v. Nelson
[…] See Doc. No. 14 at 6. To support this argument, Plaintiff relies primarily on authority from the Eastern District of California. See id. at 6 (citing Atain Specialty Ins. Co. v. Slocum , No. 1:19-CV-0247 AWI SKO, 2019 WL 2917729, (E.D. Cal. July 8, 2019) ). However, the dispute at issue in Atain involved private parties. See 2019 WL 2917729. In contrast, the present suit involves a sovereign entity, the United States.

California Insurance Code section 11580 details several provisions that must be included in insurance policies. Section 11580(b)(2) requires the following:

A provision that whenever judgment is secured against the insured or the executor or administrator of a deceased insured in an action based upon bodily injury, death, or property damage, then an action may be brought against the insurer on the policy and subject to its terms and limitations, by such judgment creditor to recover on the judgment.

§ 11580(b)(2).

The Ninth Circuit's opinion in Fidelity & Cas. Co. v. Reserve Ins. Co. , 596 F.2d 914 (9th Cir. 1979), is instructive here. Fidelity involved a set of facts that is generally analogous to those presently before this Court.