HH Assocs., U.S., INC. v. Evans
[…] Chambers v. NASCO, Inc., 501 U.S. 32, 43, 111 S.Ct. 2123, 115 L.Ed.2d 27 (1991) (citation omitted). When a court imposes sanctions pursuant to its inherent power, it must find "bad faith or conduct tantamount to bad faith." Fink v. Gomez, 239 F.3d 989, 994 (9th Cir. 2001). Rule 56(h) also speaks to bad faith, permitting a court to impose sanctions if it concludes "an affidavit or declaration under this rule is submitted in bad faith or solely for delay." Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(h).

The Court is empowered under 28 U.S.C. § 1927 to sanction a person or attorney "who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously" through ordering the offending party to pay "excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct." 28 U.S.C. § 1927. Section 1927 sanctions require the conduct at issue must be at least reckless. See Lahiri v. Universal Music and Video Distrib. Corp., 606 F.3d 1216, 1219 (9th Cir. 2010) (citing B.K.B. v. Maui Police Dep't. 276 F.3d 1091, 1107-08 (9th Cir. 2002)).