Prudential Locations, LLC v. Gagnon
[…] Gagnon cited Chee's statement that, "when someone goes out and starts their own firm, it provides a bigger threat to our company, which we're trying to protect against," and Tabori's testimony that, "we want to make sure that we don't bring people on who learn what we do and then go ahead and start their own company."

HRS § 480-4(a) provides: "Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce in the State, or in any section of this State is illegal."

Furthermore, Gagnon pointed out that of the eighteen coaches employed by Locations, only some were bound by noncompete agreements, and Locations’ executives, including Tabori, were not under non-compete covenants.