Prudential Locations, LLC v. Gagnon
[…] I agree with the Majority that a restrictive covenant must, as a threshold matter, have a legitimate purpose other than stifling competition. See Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 480-4(c). I also agree that Locations introduced sufficient evidence to raise a question of material fact as to whether the non-solicitation clause had the legitimate purpose of maintaining the stability of Locations’ workforce, and whether Gagnon initiated contact in soliciting one of Locations’ employees.

HRS § 480-4(c) provides in relevant part:

[I]t shall be lawful for a person to enter into any of the following restrictive covenants or agreements ancillary to a legitimate purpose not violative of this chapter, unless the effect thereof may be substantially to lessen competition or to tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce in any section of the State ....

(Emphasis added).

However, I would further hold that Locations introduced sufficient evidence to raise questions of material fact as to whether the non-compete clause had the legitimate purpose of preventing the use of Locations’ confidential information to unfairly compete.