Prudential Locations, LLC v. Gagnon
[…] N.D. Cent. Code § 9-08-06 (2019); Okla. Stat. tit. 15, § 217 (2001); D.C. Code § 32-581.02 (2021). Other states have prohibited non-compete covenants for certain categories of employees. For instance, Illinois, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, and Washington have enacted legislation prohibiting employers from entering into non-compete covenants with employees below certain income levels. 820 Ill. Comp. Stat. 90/10 (2017) ; Me. Stat. tit. 26, § 599-A (2019) ; Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Emply. § 3-716 (2019); Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 24L (2021); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 275:70 (2019) ; 28 R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-59-3 (2020) ; Wash. Rev. Code § 49.62.020 (2020).

Under Hawai‘i law, pursuant to HRS § 480-4(a), "Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce in the State, or in any section of this State is illegal." HRS § 480-4(c) then enumerates several types of restrictive covenants that may be lawfully entered into "ancillary to a legitimate purpose not violative of this chapter." (Emphasis added.)

HRS § 480-4(c) provides:

Notwithstanding subsection (b) and without limiting the application of subsection (a), it shall be lawful for a person to enter into any of the following restrictive covenants or agreements ancillary to a legitimate purpose not violative of this chapter, unless the effect thereof may be substantially to lessen competition or to tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce in any section of the State:

(1) A covenant or agreement by the transferor of a business not to compete within a reasonable area and within a reasonable period of time in connection with the sale of the business;

(2) A covenant or agreement between partners not to compete with the partnership within a reasonable area and for a reasonable period of time upon the withdrawal of a partner from the partnership;

(3) A covenant or agreement of the lessee to be restricted in the use of the leased premises to certain business or agricultural uses, or covenant or agreement of the lessee to be restricted in the use of the leased premises to certain business uses and of the lessor to be restricted in the use of premises reasonably proximate to any such leased premises to certain business uses;

(4) A covenant or agreement by an employee or agent not to use the trade secrets of the employer or principal in competition with the employee's or agent's employer or principal, during the term of the agency or thereafter, or after the termination of employment, within such time as may be reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal, without imposing undue hardship on the employee or agent.

In Traeger, 57 Haw. 113, 551 P.2d 163, we considered whether the permissible restrictive covenant exceptions in HRS 480-4(c) are exclusive.