Heymach v. Heymach
[…] This amount represents the approximate product when one doubles the reduced weekly alimony of $72, and then multiplies that amount times the 37 weeks, to date, for which alimony has not been paid.

3. Life Insurance

a. Defendant's Motion to Modify

The defendant has moved to modify his obligation to maintain life insurance policy limits in the amount of $498,000. As mentioned above, he presently maintains life insurance limits of $250,000.

General Statutes § 46b-86(a) provides, in relevant part: " Unless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification, any final order . . . requiring either party to maintain life insurance for the other party or a minor child of the parties may, at any time thereafter, be . . . modified by the court upon a showing of substantial change in the circumstances of either party."