Hewell v. Sikes
[…] Harmon v. Barton, 894 F.2d 1268, 1275 (11th Cir. 1990); quoting Smith v. Newsome, 876 F.2d 1461, 1465 (11th Cir. 1989); s ee McCoy v. Newsome, 953 F.2d 1252 (1992).

Inasmuch as Petitioner's claims are legally barred in the State court for not having been timely raised there, they are, by the foregoing federal authority, likewise barred from consideration in this court. Relevant to the issue of whether this court has the authority to review these issues, the Official Code of Georgia, in Section 9-14-51, states that:

All grounds for relief claimed by a petitioner for a writ of habeas corpus shall be raised by a petitioner in his original or amended petition. Any grounds not so raised are waived unless the Constitution of the United States or of this state otherwise requires or unless any judge to whom the petition is assigned, on considering a subsequent petition, finds grounds for relief asserted therein which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition.

Therefore, Petitioner's claim that prosecutorial misconduct occurred when the trial court denied him a direct appeal is procedurally barred and Petitioner is not entitled to relief on that ground.