Heward v. Thahab
[…] (Doc. 38). The Court further ordered Plaintiffs' counsel to file the present motion for attorneys' fees and costs. (Id.) For the following reasons, the Court will grant Plaintiffs' Motion.

II. Attorney Fee Award

A party seeking an award of attorney's fees must show it is eligible and entitled to an award, and that the amount sought is reasonable. LRCiv 54.2(c).

a. Eligibility

The Odometer Act provides that a plaintiff is entitled to recover three times the amount of his or her actual damages, or $10,000, whichever is greater. 49 U.S.C. § 32710(a). Prevailing plaintiffs are also entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees and costs. Id. Because Plaintiffs brought an Odometer Act claim, they are eligible.

b. Entitlement

The Odometer Act specifies that “[t]he court shall award costs and a reasonable attorney's fee to the person when a judgment is entered for that person.” 49 U.S.C. § 32710(b). The award of attorney's fees to a successful plaintiff is mandatory under the Act. See Duval v. Midwest Auto City Inc., 578 F.2d 721 (8th Cir. 1978).